TV AND CINEMA
Best TV Commercial – sponsored by Therapy Films
Entrant: Saatchi & Saatchi
Client: Carlsberg
Product: Carlsberg Lager
Title: Old Lions
Creatives: Dave Henderson, Richard Denney
Producer: Manuela Franzini
Production Company: Gorgeous Enterprises
Director: Chris Palmer
Editor: Paul Watts @ The Quarry
Lighting Cameraman: Ian Foster
Production Company Producer: Rupert Smythe
Sound Design: Wave
Post Production House: The Mill
  Best Cinema Commercial sponsored by MPC
Entrant: Red Bee Media
Client: BBC Radio 2
Product: BBC Radio 2
Title: Elvis
Writer: Brendan Wilkins
Art Director: Rodney Kavanagh
Agency: dfgw
Production Company Producer: Edel Erickson
Production Company: Red Bee Media
Director: Steve Cope
Editor: Tim Hardy @ Cut & Run
Lighting Cameraman: Ed Wild
Sound Design: Munzie @ Grand Central
Music: Ged Adamson, Lee Wilson Wolfe
Post Production: blue
Flame Artist: Chris Mortimer
 
Best Idea in 40 Seconds sponsored by 2AM Films
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers.BBDO
Client: BBC
Product: How Do You Solve a Problem Like Maria?
Title: Maria
Writer: Adam Rimmer
Art Director: Pete Davies
Director: Ben Gregor
Producer: Deborah Stewart
Production Company: Red Bee Media
  Best Idea in 40 Seconds sponsored by 2AM Films
Entrant: Miles Calcraft Briginshaw Duffy
Client: Department of Health
Product: Anti-Smoking
Title: Office
Writer: Malcolm Duffy
Art Director: Paul Briginshaw
Producer: Russell Taylor
Production Company: Another Film Co
Director: Jeff Stark
Editors: Scot Crane, Bruce Townend @ The Quarry
Lighting Cameraman: Ben Davis
Production Company Producer: Cathy Green
Sound Design: Jungle
 
Best Idea in 60 Seconds or Over – sponsored by Blink
Entrant: Academy Productions
Client: Sony
Product: Bravia
Title: Paint
Creatives: Juan Cabral, Richard Flintham, Jonathan Glazer
Agency: Fallon London
Producers: Nicky Barnes, Kirsty Burns
Director: Jonathan Glazer
Editor: Paul Watts
Lighting Cameraman: Dan Landin
Production Company Producer: Simon Cooper
Sound Design: Jack Sedgwick @ Wave
Creative Director: Juan Cabral
Executive Creative Director: Richard Flintham
 

Best Campaign or Series – sponsored by Rushes
Entrant: Mother
Client: Emap
Product: Zoo Magazine
Title: Ways to Spend £10K
Writers: Erik Enberg, Rob Potts
Art Directors: Andy Jex, Piers North
Producer: Thea Slevin
Production Company: Outsider
Director: James Rouse
Editors: Richard Orrick, Bill Smedley @ Work
Production Company Producer: Benji Howell
Sound Design: Joe Marsden @ 750mph

 
Best Campaign or Series – sponsored by Rushes
Entrant: 4Creative
Client: Channel 4
Product: Jamie’s Return to School Dinners
Title: Fat Jamie
Writers: Matt Fee, Phil Lind
Art Directors: Tim Snape, Phil Lind
Producer: Peter Maynard
Production Company: Channel 4
Director: Phil Lind
Editor: Dan Sherwin @ Final Cut
Lighting Cameraman: Luke Scott
Sound Design: Rich Martin @ Envy
  Best Charity Commercial sponsored by Thomas Thomas Films
Entrant: Grey London
Client: Parkinsons Disease Society
Product: Parkinsons Disease Society
Title: Let the Cat Out
Writer: Geoff Smith
Art Director: Simon Butler
Producers: Rob Steiner, Sue Northcott
Production Company: Partizan
Director: Paul Goldman
Editor: Adam Spivey
Lighting Cameraman: Alex Melman
Production Company Producer: James Tomkinson
 
RADIO
Best Radio Campaign or Series
Entrant: Hooper Galton
Client: Nandos
Product: Radio Ads
Title: Be Portuguese
Writer: Martin Galton
Producer: Anni Cullen
Engineer: Ben Hooper
  Best Dialogue
Entrant: JWT
Client: Auto Trader
Product: Auto Trader
Title: GPS
Creatives: Kevin Masters, Miles Bingham
Producer: Carley Reynolds
Production Company: Envy
Engineer: Arge
Sound Design: Miles Bingham, Kevin Masters, Arge
 
Best Dialogue
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers.BBDO
Client: BT Broadband
Product: BT Broadband
Title: Security
Writers: Sonny Adorjan, Milo Campbell
Producer: Zoe Dale
Production Company Producer: Angell Sound
Engineer: Nick Angell
 
 
PRESS
Best Press Advertisement
Entrant: DDB London
Client: Unilever Bestfoods
Product: Marmite Squeezy
Title: Jose Mourinho
Writer: Thierry Albert
Art Director: Damien Bellon
Photographer: Andy Rudak
Illustrator: Dermot Flynn @ Dutch Uncle
  Best Press Campaign – sponsored by TAG
Entrant: Mark Denton Design
Client: Therapy Books
Product: Lucha Loco
Titles: Like Mexicans?, At Last!, If You Only, Nothing Says
Writer: Paul Silburn
Art Director: Dave Dye
Typographer/Designer: Dave Dye
Photographer: Malcolm Venville
Creative Director: Mark Denton
 
Best Magazine Advertisement
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers.BBDO
Client: Frazzles
Product: Frazzles
Title: Toaster
Writer: Milo Campbell
Art Director: Sonny Adorjan
Illustrator: Jonathan Crawford
  Best Magazine Campaign
Entrant: Miles Calcraft Briginshaw Duffy
Client: Blacks Leisure Group PLC
Product: Blacks Brand
Titles: Air Freshener, Sunbed, Flowers
Writer: Gavin Torrance
Art Director: Danny Hunt
Typographer/Designer: Kerry Roper
Photographer: Mark Leary
 
Best Newspaper Advertisement
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers.BBDO
Client: Guinness
Product: Guinness
Title: Einstein
Writer: Andy McAnnaney
Art Director: Christian Sewell
Illustrators: Mark Deamer,Dan Jackson, Christian Sewell
  Best Regional Press Advertisement
Entrant: Clemmow Hornby Inge
Client: Friends of the Earth
Product: Friends of the Earth
Titles: Exhaust, Powerstation, Plane
Creatives: Matt Collier, Wayne Robinson
Typographer/Designer: Dan Beckett
Photographer: David Harriman
 
Best Regional Press Advertisement
Entrant: DDB London
Client: Harvey Nichols
Product: Harvey Nichols
Title: Laces
Creatives: Joanna Wenley, Grant Parker
Typographer/Designer: Peter Mould
Photographer: Matthew Donaldson
   
 
POSTER
Best Portrait Poster
Entrant: McCann Erickson-Manchester
Client: Scottsdale Sport/adidas
Product: Manchester Store Announcement
Title: Rain
Writers: Neil Lancaster, Gerard Edmondson
Art Directosr: Dave Price, Richard Irving
Creative Director: Dave Price
Typographer/Designer: Karen Matthews
  Best Portrait Poster
Entrant: Lowe London
Client: InBev UK
Product: Peeterman Artois
Title: Block
Writers: Peter Reid, Patrick McClelland
Art Directors: Carl Broadhurst, Simon Morris
Typographer/Designer: Dave Tower
 
Best Landscape Poster
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers.BBDO
Client: Economist
Product: Economist
Title: Sparks & Mensa
Creative: Mark Fairbanks
Typographer/Designer: John Tisdall
  Best Transport Poster
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers.BBDO
Client: Economist
Product: Economist
Title: Still Busking
Art Director & Copywriter: Tim Riley
 
Best Transport Poster
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers.BBDO
Client: Economist
Product: Economist
Title: Open Doors
Creative: Mark Fairbanks
Typographer/Designer: Aaron Moss
   
 
CRAFT PRINT
Best Use of Copy
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers.BBDO
Client: Anorexia
Product: Eating Disorders
Titles: Ugly Pig, How to Make Your…, Coincidence
Writer: Tony Strong
Art Directors: Michael Durban, Ron Brown
  Best Photography sponsored by PA Photos
Entrants: James Day Photography
Client: Interbrew
Product: Castlemaine XXXX Extra Cold
Title: Koala
Writer: Adi Birkinshaw
Art Director: Paul Yull
Photographer: James Day
Head of Art: Mark Reddy
Creative Directors: Nick Kidney, Kevin Stark
 
Best Photography sponsored by PA Photos
Entrant: DDB London
Client: Volkswagen
Product: Passat Estate
Title: Limo
Creatives: Graeme Hall, Gavin Siakimoth
Typographer/Designer: Peter Mould
Photographer: Blink  
  Best Image Manipulation
Entrant: DDB London
Client: Harvey Nichols
Product: Harvey Nichols
Titles: Samurai Cat, Baseball Cat, Karate Cat
Writer: Jonathan John
Art Director: David Mackersey
Typographer/Designer: Peter Mould
Photographer: Tim Flach
Creative Retoucher: John Martin
 
Best Illustration
Entrant: Saatchi & Saatchi
Client: NSPCC
Product: Child Abuse
Titles: Grab, Stamp, Scream
Writer: Joel Bradley
Art Director: Graham Lang
Typographer/Designer: Scott Silvey
Illustrator: Smith & Foulkes
  Best Typography sponsored by Dymock
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers.BBDO
Client: Economist
Product: Economist
Title: Economist Reader
Creative: Mark Fairbanks
Typographer/Designer: Paul Cohen
 
Best Typography sponsored by Dymock
Entrant: VCCP
Client: Dyson
Title: Clogging
Writer: Kieran Knight
Art Director: Veryan Prigg
Typographers/Designers: Kieran Knight, Veryan Prigg
   
 
ALL OTHER MEDIA
Best Viral sponsored by Viral Therapy
Entrant: Grey London
Client: Remington
Title: Haute Couture
Creatives: Sam Hibbard, The Viral Factory
Producers: Rob Steiner, Sue Northcott
Production Company: The Viral Factory
Director: James Rouse
Editor: Justin Trovato
Lighting Cameraman: Ken Crauss
Production Company Producers: Ed Robinson, Stephen Dickter
  Best Viral sponsored by Viral Therapy
Entrant: Clemmow Hornby Inge
Client: Britvic
Product: Tango Clear
Title: Bravo
Creative: Micky Tudor
Production Company: Thomas Thomas
Director: Jim Gilchrist
Editor: Amanda Perry
Production Company Producer: Anthony Falco
 
Best Direct Mail – sponsored by M-real Zanders
Entrant: Archibald Ingall Stretton
Client: Skoda
Product: The Roomster
Title: Frisbee
Writer: John Vinton
Art Director: Martin Lythgoe
Typographers/ Designers: Martin Lithgow, Paul Grainger, Jacqui Ferns
  Most Promising Newcomer(s) sponsored by Gorgeous Enterprises
Entrant: DLKW & Partners
Client: Institute of Cancer Research – Everyman Campaign
Product: Testicular Cancer Awareness
Title: Notice Your Nuts
Writer: David Feldman
Art Director: Adam Fish
Producer: Christian Lobo
Production Company: Knucklehead
Director: Ben Gregor
Editor: Andy McGraw @ Cut & Run
Lighting Cameraman: Dan Bronks
Production Company Producer: Lindsey Turnham
Sound Design: Grand Central
 
Best Multimedia Campaign sponsored by Kendall Tarrant
Entrant: Ogilvy
Client: Department of Health
Title: Smoke is Poison
Titles (Press): Tanker, Cocktail Menu, Beer Mats
Writers: Justin Barnes, Emma de la Fosse
Art Directors: Ben Callis, Charlie Wilson
  Best Use of Media/Ambient
Entrant: M&C Saatchi
Client: ITV 1
Product: Afterlife
Title: Boo
Creatives: Curtis Brittles, Will Bate
Typographer/ Designer: Rob Wilson
Production Company: Content is King
 
Best Use of Media/Ambient
Entrant: Leo Burnett
Client: DFT
Product: Drink Drive
Title: Christmas Carollers
Writer: Chris Birch
Art Director: Caroline Rawlings
Producers: Dale Barker, Nikki Whiston
Production Company: Lime
Creative Directors: Tony Malcolm, Guy Moore
Executive Creative Director: Jim Thornton
   
 
CRAFT TV
Best Special Effects or Computer Graphics – sponsored by Nice Biscuits
Entrant: 4Creative
Client: Channel 4
Product: Idents
Title: Tokyo
Art Director: Brett Foraker,
Director: Brett Foraker
Producer: Gwilym Gwillim
Editor: Adam Rudd
Lighting Cameraman: Dan Bronk
Production Company Producer: Georgina Pope
Sound Design: Rich Martin
Special Effects Supervisor: Russell Appleford
Post Production Supervisor: Sean Constelloe
Colourist: Jamie Wilkinson
  Best Editing sponsored by Bikini Films
Entrant: The Quarry
Client: Sony
Product: Bravia
Title: Paint
Creatives: Juan Cabral, Richard Flintham, Jonathan Glazer
Agency: Fallon London
Producers: Nicky Barnes, Kirsty Burns
Production Company: Academy
Director: Jonathan Glazer
Editor: Paul Watts
Lighting Cameraman: Dan Landin
Production Company Producer: Simon Cooper
Sound Design: Jack Sedgwick @ Wave
Creative Director: Juan Cabral
Executive Creative Director: Richard Flintham
Music Chosen by: Peter Raeburn, Adam Bushell, Nick Foster, Tom Kenyatta @ Soundtree Music
 
Best Editing sponsored by Bikini Films
Entrant: Saatchi & Saatchi
Client: Carlsberg
Product: Carlsberg Lager
Title: Old Lions
Creatives: Dave Henderson, Richard Denney
Producer: Manuela Franzini
Production Company: Gorgeous Enterprises
Director: Chris Palmer
Editor: Paul Watts @ The Quarry
Lighting Cameraman: Ian Foster
Production Company Producer: Rupert Smythe
Sound Design: Wave
Post Production House: The Mill
  Best Cinematography – sponsored by Panavision/Lee
Entrant: Partizan
Client: Orange
Product: Brand
Title: Fish
Agency: Marcel
Writer: Emmanuelle Lalleve
Director: Antoine Bardou-Jacquet
Editor: Stephane Perreira
Lighting Cameraman: David Ungaro
Production Company Producers: Georges Bermann, Fred Genest
Sound Design: Wam
 
Best Cinematography – sponsored by Panavision/Lee
Entrant: Gorgeous Enterprises
Client: Honda
Product: Honda
Title: Asimo
Creatives: Stuart Harkness, Chris Groom, Michael Russoff
Agency: Wieden + Kennedy
Producer: Julia Methold
Director: Peter Thwaites
Editor: Neil Smith
Lighting Cameraman: Stuart Graham
Production Company Producer: Alicia Bernard
  Best Direction – sponsored by Cut & Run
Entrant: Red Bee Media
Client: BBC Radio 2
Product: BBC Radio 2
Title: Elvis
Writer: Brendan Wilkins
Art Director: Rodney Kavanagh
Agency: dfgw
Production Company Producer: Edel Erickson
Production Company: Red Bee Media
Director: Steve Cope
Editor: Tim Hardy @ Cut & Run
Lighting Cameraman: Ed Wild
Sound Design: Munzie @ Grand Central
Music: Ged Adamson, Lee Wilson Wolfe
Post Production: blue
Flame Artist: Chris Mortimer
 
Best Dialogue sponsored by Academy
Entrant: Saatchi & Saatchi
Client: Carlsberg
Product: Carlsberg Lager
Title: Old Lions
Creatives: Dave Henderson, Richard Denney
Producer: Manuela Franzini
Production Company: Gorgeous Enterprises
Director: Chris Palmer
Editor: Paul Watts @ The Quarry
Lighting Cameraman: Ian Foster
Production Company Producer: Rupert Smythe
Sound Design: Wave
Post Production House: The Mill
  Best Production Design
Entrant: Gorgeous Enterprises
Client: Sky
Product: Come Home to The Simpsons
Title: Come Home to The Simpsons
Writer: Nick Stewart
Art Director: Jonny Parker
Agency: Devilfish
Producers: Audrey Hawkins, Nicky Barnes
Production Company: Gorgeous Enterprises
Director: Chris Palmer
Editor: Paul Watts, Jonnie Scarlett @ The Quarry
Lighting Cameraman: Ian Foster
Production Company Producer: Rupert Smythe
Sound Design: Scramble
Flame Artist: Tom Sparks @ Alteration Services
Creative Director: Richard Holman
 
Best Sound Design sponsored by Adelphoi Music
Entrant: Wave Recording Studios
Client: Skoda
Product: Roomster
Title: Giggle
Agency: Fallon London
Writer: Ian Heartfield
Art Director: Matt Doman
Production Company: Rattling Stick
Production Company Producers: Kirsty Burns, James Hatcher
Director: Andy McLeod
Editor: Steve Gandolfi
Sound Design: ParvThind
  Best Use of Animation – sponsored by A Large Evil Corporation
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers.BBDO
Client: Diageo
Product: Guinness
Title: Hands
Writer: Tony Strong
Art Director: Michael Durban
Production Company: Uli Meyer Animation
Director: Michael Schlingman
Producer: Carol Powell
Porduction Company Producer: Matt Saxton
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Animation: Michael Schlingman