TV AND CINEMA
Best TV Commercial – sponsored by Coy Communications
Entrant: Channel 4
Client: Channel 4
Product: Food Season On Air Promo
Title: Outward Bound
Creatives: Tom Tagholm/Emily Grover/Leo Barker
Creative Director: Brett Foraker
Agency: 4Creative
Agency Producer: Shananne Lane
Director: Tom Tagholm
Editors: Offline–Tim Hardy/Oline–Nick Bennett
Lighting Cameraman: Luke Scott
Production Company Producer: Shananne Lane
Sound Design: Rich Martin
Colourist: Mark Horobin @ MPC
  Best Cinema Commercial
Entrant: Beattie McGuinness Bungay
Client: Coors Brewers
Product: Carling
Title: Space
Creatives: Pat Burns/Gavin McGrath
Creative Directors: Trevor Beattie/Bil Bungay
Agency: Beattie McGuinness Bungay
Agency Producer: Jane Oak
Production Company: Sonny London
Director: Fredrik Bond
Editors: Tim Thornton-Allen/Patric Ryan
Lighting Cameraman: Daniel Jesse Hall
Production Company Producers: Helen Kenny/Alicia Richards
Sound Design: Andy Humphreys @ 750mph
Account Director: Clare Campbell
Film Art Director: Ondrej Nekvasil
Production Facility Company: The Sofa, Czech Republic
Sofa Producer: Fady Salameh
Post Production Producer: Scott Griffin @ MPC
CG Supervisor: Duncan McWilliam
2D Supervisor: Bill NcNamara
 
Best Cinema Commercial
Entrant: The Communications Agency
Client: Prostate Cancer Research Foundation
Product: Charity
Title: Give Us A Few Bob
Writer: Alan Curson
Art Directors: Bruce Hill/Shaun Patchett
Creative Director: Alan Curson
Agency: The Communications Agency
Agency Producer: Bridie Harrison
Production Company: Red Bee Media
Director: Steve Cope
Editor: Tim Hardy
Lighting Cameraman: Gary Dawes
Production Company Producer: Bridie Harrison
Sound Design: Pete Muncy
Sound Post Production: Gemma Pasierb @ Grand Central
Special Effects: The Mill
Note: Michael Stevens played the Bob Monkhouse body double
  Best Idea in 10 Seconds
Entrant: TBWA Manchester
Client: Wickes
Product: Paint Stripper
Title: Stripper
Creative: Tom Richards
Creative Directors: Mick Foden/Richard Sharp
Agency: TBWA Manchester
Agency Producer: Lou Vasey
Production Company: Chief
Director: Mark Ingham
Editor: Mark Ingham
Production Company Producer: Colin Offland
 
Best Idea in 20 Seconds
Entrant: RKCR/Y&R
Client: BBC
Product: Radio 5 Live
Title: Rehearsal–Chase
Creatives: Nicola Hawes/Andy Forrest
Creative Director: Mark Roalfe
Agency: RKCR/Y&R
Agency Producer: Sarah Caddy
Production Company: Red Bee Media
Director: David Lodge
Editor: Mark Edinoff
Lighting Cameraman: Mik Allen
Sound Design: Grand Central
  Best Idea in 30 Seconds – sponsored by Tele-An
Entrant: DDB London
Client: Volkswagen
Product: Blue Motion
Title: Paper
Creatives: Graeme Hall/Gavin Siakimotu/Noah Regan
Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Agency: DDB London
Agency Producer: Lucy Westmore
Production Company: Bermuda Shorts
Director: Will Barras
Production Company Producer: Lydia Russell
 
Best Idea in 40 Seconds
Entrant: Beattie McGuinness Bungay
Client: Coors Brewers
Product: Carling
Title: Space
Writer: Pat Burns
Art Director: Gavin McGrath
Creative Directors: Trevor Beattie/Bil Bungay
Agency: Beattie McGuinness Bungay
Agency Producer: Jane Oak
Production Company: Sonny London
Director: Fredrik Bond
Editors: Tim Thornton-Allen/Patric Ryan
Lighting Cameraman: Daniel Jesse Hall
Production Company Producers: Helen Kenny/Alicia Richards
Sound Design: Andy Humphreys @ 750mph
Production Facility Company: The Sofa, Czech Republic
Sofa Producer: Fady Salameh
Production Art Director: Ondrej Nekvasil
Post Production Producer: Scott Griffin @ MPC
CG Supervisor: Duncan McWilliam
2D Supervisor: Bill McNamara
  Best Idea in 60 Seconds or Over
Entrant: Beattie McGuinness Bungay
Client: Coors Brewers
Product: Carling
Title: Space
Writer: Pat Burns
Art Director: Gavin McGrath
Creative Directors: Trevor Beattie/Bil Bungay
Agency: Beattie McGuinness Bungay
Agency Producer: Jane Oak
Production Company: Sonny London
Director: Fredrik Bond
Editors: Tim Thornton Allen/Patrick Ryan
Lighting Cameraman: Daniel Jesse Hall
Production Company Producers: Helen Kenny/Alicia Richards
Sound Design: Andy Humphreys @ 750mph
Production Facility Company: The Sofa, Czech Republic
Sofa Producer: Fady Salameh
Production Art Director: Ondrej Nekvasil
Prod Production Producer: Scott Griffin @ MPC
CG Supervisor: Duncan McWilliam
2D Supervisor: Bill McNamara
 
Best Idea in 60 Seconds or Over
Entrant: Gorgeous Enterprises
Client: Sony
Product: Bravia
Title: Play-doh
Creative: Juan Cabral
Creative Director: Juan Cabral
Executive Creative Director: Richard Flintham
Agency: Fallon
Agency Producer: Nicky Barnes
Production Company: Gorgeous Enterprises
Director: Frank Budgen
Editor: Ted Guard @ The Quarry
Cinematographer: Frank Budgen
Production Company Producer: Rupert Smythe
Sound Design: Parv Thind @ Wave
Post Production Company: MPC
  Best Idea in 60 Seconds or Over
Entrant: JWT London
Client: Diageo
Product: Smirnoff
Title: Sea
Creative: Adam Griffin/Rob Spicer
Creative Directors: Jonathan Budds/Anita Davis
Executive Creative Director: Nick Bell
Agency: JWT London
Agency Producers: Sarah Patterson/Jodie Sibson
Production Company: Rattling Stick
Director: Daniel Kleinman
Editor: Steve Gandolfi @ Cut & Run
Lighting Cameraman: Alwyn Kuchler
Production Company Producer: Johnnie Frankel
Sound Design: Aaron Reynolds @ Wave
Post Production: William Bartlet @ Framestore
Music: Soundtree
 
Best Campaign or Series – sponsored by Rushes
Entrant: Beattie McGuinness Bungay
Client: Coors Brewers
Product: Carling
Titles: Space/Out
Writer: Pat Burns
Art Director: Gavin McGrath
Creative Directors: Trevor Beattie/Bil Bungay
Agency: Beattie McGuinness Bungay
Agency Producer: Jane Oak
Production Company: Sonny London
Director: Fredrik Bond
Editors: Tim Thornton Allen/Patrick Ryan
Lighting Cameraman: Daniel Jesse Hall
Production Company Producers: Helen Kenny/Alicia Richards
Sound Design: Andy Humphreys @ 750mph
Production Facility Company: The Sofa, Czech Republic
Sofa Producer: Fady Salameh
Production Art Director: Ondrej Nekvasil
Post Production Producer: Scott Griffin @ MPC
CG Supervisor: Duncan McWilliam
2D Supervisor: Bill McNamara
  Best Charity Commercial – sponsored by Thomas Thomas Films
Entrant: Miles Calcraft Briginshaw Duffy
Client: Edge
Product: Edge
Title: Wrong Direction
Creatives: Richard Stoney/Dave Hobbs
Creative Directors: Paul Briginshaw/Brian Duffy
Agency: Miles Calcraft Briginshaw Duffy
Agency Producer: Russell Taylor
Production Company: Sonny London
Director: Fredrik Bond
Editor: Tim Thorton-Allen @ Marshall Street
Lighting Cameraman: Tim Maurice Jones
Production Company Producer: Helen Kenny
Line Producer: Ran Holst
Post Production: The Mill
 
Best Public Service Commercial
Entrant: Miles Calcraft Briginshaw Duffy
Client: The Metropolitan Police
Product: Knife Crime
Title: Ridiculous
Creatives: Nick Bird/Lee Smith
Creative Directors: Paul Briginshaw/Malcolm Duffy
Agency: Miles Calcraft Briginshaw Duffy
Agency Producer: Donna Baker
Production Company: RSA Films
Director: Mark Nunneley
Editor: Mark Nunneley
Lighting Cameraman: Luke Palmer
Production Company Producer: Cindy Burnay
  Best Programme Sponsorship/Idents
Entrant: Abbot Mead Vickers BBDO
Client: ICI Paints (Dulux)
Product: Ugly Betty
Titles: Taylor/Handbag/Bedroom/Coat & Cocktail
Creatives: Diane Leaver/Simon Rice
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Agency: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Agency Producer: Rebecca Hunter
Production Company: Patricia Murphy Films
Director: Patricia Murphy
Production Company Producer: Richard Ireland
Editor: Stuart Greenwald
Lighting Cameraman: Hong Manly
 
PRESS
Best Press Advertisement
Entrant: Publicis
Client: Cadbury Trebor Bassett
Product: Wispa
Title: From a Time When…
Creatives: Alex Ball/Andy Johns
Creative Director: Nik Studzinski
Typographer/Designer: Simon Tomlin
Art Buyer: Alison Grant
  Best Press Campaign – sponsored by TAG
Entrant: The Red Brick Road
Client: Olympus
Product: Olympus Tough
Titles: Shark/A Place Like This/Rockslide
Creatives: Dean Webb/Matt Allen
Creative Director: Justin Tindall
Agency: The Red Brick Road
Typographer/Designer: Marc Donaldson Photographer (Product Only): Nick Jell
 
Best Magazine Advertisement
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Client: The Economist
Product: The Economist
Titles: Left in the Dark/Can’t Know Everything/Dissection/Sun Resolves/Herd/100,000 Braincells/Curiosity
Creatives: Mark Fairbanks/Paul Cohen
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Typographer/Designer/Illustrators: Non-Format/Geoff McFetridge/Mick Marston/Matthew Green/Seymour Chwast/ Fine ‘N’ Dandy
  Best Magazine Advertisement
Entrant: RKCR/Y&R
Client: Land Rover
Product: Defender
Title: Bridge
Creatives: Mike Boles/Jerry Hollens
Creative Director: Mark Roalfe
Typographer/Designer: Lee Aldridge
Photographer: Garry Simpson
 
Best Magazine Campaign
Entrant: Leo Burnett London
Client: Department for Transport
Product: Think!
Titles: Seatbelts/Mobile/Pedestrians
Creatives: Daniel Fisher/Richard Brim
Creative Directors: Tony Malcolm/Guy Moore
Executive Creative Director: Jonathan Burley
Typographer/Designer: Paul Belford @ This Is Real Art
  Best Newspaper Advertisement
Entrant: Publicis
Client: Cadbury Trebor Bassett
Product: Wispa
Title: From a Time When…
Creatives: Alex Ball/Andy Johns
Creative Director: Nik Studzinski
Typographer/Designer: Simon Tomlin
Art Buyer: Alison Grant
 
Best Newspaper Advertisement
Entrant: This is Real Art
Client: Samaritans
Product: Volunteer Campaign
Title: Waves
Creatives: Ben Kay/Daryl Corps/Paul Belford
Agencies: Lunar BBDO/This is Real Art
Typographer/Designers: This is Real Art/Paul Belford
Illustrators: Chris Perry/Paul Belford
  Best Newspaper Campaign
Entrant: Lowe London
Client: John Lewis
Product: John Lewis Department Store
Titles: Shadows–Man/Woman/Child
Writer: George Prest
Art Director: Johnny Leathers/Ed Morris
Creative Director: Ed Morris
Typographer/Designer: Dave Towers
Photographer: Nadav Kander
 
Best Newspaper Campaign
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Client: The Economist
Product: The Economist
Titles: Left in the Dark/Can’t Know Everything/Dissection/Sun Resolves/Herd/100,000 Braincells/Curiosity
Creatives: Mark Fairbanks/Paul Cohen
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Typographer/Designer/Illustrators: Non-Format/Geoff McFetridge/Mick Marston/Matthew Green/Seymour Chwast/ Fine ‘N’ Dandy
  Best Charity Advertisement
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Client: Focus 12
Product: Drug Rehabilitation
Titles: Heroin/Crack/Cocaine
Creatives: Ben Hunter/Mike Bond
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Photographer: Spike Watson
 
Best Public Service Advertisement
Entrant: Saatchi & Saatchi
Client: Anti-slavery
Product: Anti-slavery
Title: Plane
Creatives: Howard Green/Pablo Videla
Creative Director: Joel Bradley
Executive Creative Director: Kate Stanners
Typographer/Designer: Scott Silvey
Retouchers: Firstbase
Art Buyer: Rosa Apuzzo
Production: Colin Richardson
  Best Public Service Advertisement
Entrant: Leo Burnett London
Client: Department for Transport
Product: Think!
Title: Pedestrians
Creatives: Daniel Fisher/Richard Brim
Creative Directors: Tony Malcolm/Guy Moore
Executive Creative Director: Jonathan Burley
Typographer/Designer: Paul Belford @ This Is Real Art
 
Best Public Service Advertisement
Entrant: JWT London
Client: Domestic Violence
Title: Hannah
Creatives: Hannah Ford/Simon Horton
Creative Director: Nick Bell
Typographer/Designer: Tivy Jones
Photographer: Olivia Post
Typographer/Designer/Illustrators: Non-Format/Geoff McFetridge/Matthew Green/Seymour Chwast/Fine ‘N’ Dandy
  Best Use of Small/Unusual Space
Entrant: McCann Erickson London
Client: American Airlines
Product: Business Class
Titles: Sandwich/Stop/Music/Mute/Coffee Cups/Equation/ECG/Alarm Clock/Files
Creatives: Tim Swan/Miguel Soares
Creative Directors: Brian Fraser/Simon Learman
Typographer/Designers: Garry Todd/Christian Tunstall
Photographer: John Martin
Digital Image Creation: Colin Cowling
Retouching: John Martin
 
Best Regional Press Advertisement
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Client: Museum of Childhood
Product: Museum of Childhood
Title: Barbie
Creatives: Mike Nicholson/Paul Pateman
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Typographer/Designer: Paul Pateman
Illustrator: Paul Pateman
  Best Trade Advertisement
Entrant: Mark Denton Design
Client: Therapy Films
Product: Therapy/Viral Therapy
Title: Therapy/Viral Therapy
Creative: Mark Denton
Creative Director: Mark Denton
Typographer/Designers: Andy Dymock/Mark Denton
Illustration: C F Payne
Image Manipulation: Oli Carver
 
Best Trade Campaign
Entrant: DDB London
Client: Volkswagen
Product: Fleet Passat
Titles: Loo Roll/Wind/Zip
Creatives: Matt Woolner/Steve Wioland
Creative Director: Marr Lee/Peter Heyes
Typographer/Designer: Pete Mould
Photographer: Kai Wiechmann
   
 
POSTER
Best Poster
Entrant: DDB London
Client: Financial Times
Product: Financial Times
Title: Che
Creatives: Thierry Albert/Damien Bellon
Creative Director: Adam Tucker
Typographer/Designer: Pete Mould
Illustration: Steven Wilson
  Best Portrait Poster
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Client: Museum of Childhood
Product: Museum of Childhood
Titles: Tongue/Barbie/Robot
Creatives: Mike Nicholson/Paul Pateman
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Typographer/Designer: Paul Pateman
Illustrator: Paul Pateman
 
Best Portrait Poster
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Client: Samaritans
Product: Samaritans
Title: Falling Apart–Work
Creatives: Mike Sutherland/Antony Nelson
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
  Best Poster Campaign
Entrant: DDB London
Client: Harvey Nichols
Product: Summer Sale
Titles: Football Helmet/Norse Helmet/
Boxing Helmet
Creatives: Emer Stamp/Ben Tollett
Creative Director: Adam Tucker
 
Best Poster Campaign
Entrant: DDB London
Client: Financial Times
Product: Financial Times
Titles: Che/Pen/Sharks
Creatives: Thierry Albert/Damien Bellon/Victor Monclus
Creative Director: Adam Tucker
Typographer/Designer: Pete Mould
Illustrators: Steven Wilson/Tobatron/
Denis Scott/Mathieu Raynault
  Best Transport Poster
Entrant: Delaney Lund Knox Warren
Client: G Cap Media plc
Product: Capital 95.8
Title: Mika
Creatives: Richard Holmes/Remco Graham
Creative Directors: Steve Boswell/Steve Drysdale
Agency: Delaney Lund Knox Warren
Typographer/Designer: Guy Sexty
Photographer: Julian Wolkenstein
 
Best Digital Poster
Entrant: Fallon London
Client: Orange
Product: Unlimited Free Texts
Title: Rainbow
Creatives: Samuel Akesson/Tomas Mankovsky
Creative Director: Micah Walker
Executive Creative Director: Richard Flintham
Director: RBG6
Production Company: Nexus Productions
Executive Producers: Chris O’Rielly/Charlotte Bavasso
Production Company Producer: Isobel Conroy @ Nexus
Production/Traffic: Robert Punchard
   
 
CRAFT PRINT
Best Art Direction
Entrant: Mark Denton Design
Client: Alison Carmichael
Product: Alison Carmichael–Hand Lettering Artist
Title: Michelle is a Slag
Creatives: Trevor Webb/Ed Morris
Creative Directors: Mark Denton/Jonathan Burley
Typographer/Designers: Alison Carmichael/Andy Dymock/Mark Denton
Photographer: Charlie Crane
Illustration: Alison Carmichael
Image Manipulation: Oli Carver
  Best Art Direction
Entrant: Dye Holloway Murray
Client: Howies
Title: Fuel
Creative: Dave Dye
Typographer: Kieran Ward
 
Best Art Direction
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Client: The Economist
Product: The Economist
Titles: Six Year Olds/100,000 Braincells/Curiosity
Creatives: Mark Fairbanks/Paul Cohen
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Designer/Typographer: Mick Marston
  Best Photography
Entrant: DDB London
Client: Harvey Nichols
Product: Winter Sale
Titles: Yellow Sleeping Bag/Silver Sleeping Bag/Red Sleeping Bag/Blue Sleeping Bag
Creatives: Thierry Albert/Damien Bellon
Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Photographer: Ben Hassett
 
Best Illustration
Entrant: This is Real Art
Client: Samaritans
Product: Volunteer Campaign
Title: Waves
Creatives: Ben Kay/Daryl Corps/Paul Belford
Creative Directors: Ben Kay/Daryl Corps
Agencies: Lunar BBDO/This is Real Art
Typographer/Designers: This is Real Art/Paul Belford
Illustrators: Chris Perry/Paul Belford
  Best Illustration
Entrant: JWT London
Client: Bayer
Product: Berocca
Title: Mouse
Creatives: Mike McKenna/Greg Martin
Creative Director: Russell Ramsey
Illustrator: Nishant Choksi
 
Best Typography – sponsored by Dymock
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Client: The Economist
Product: The Economist
Title: 100,000 Braincells
Writer: Mark Fairbanks
Art Director: Paul Cohen
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Typographer/Designer: Mark Marston
  Best Typography – sponsored by Dymock
Entrant: Lowe London
Client: InBev
Product: Peeterman
Title: Hand Lettering
Creatives: Patrick McClelland/Simon Morris/Carl Broadhurst/Peter Reid
Creative Director: Ed Morris
Typographer/Designer: Dave Towers @ Tag
Illustrator: Alison Carmichael
 
Best Typography – sponsored by Dymock
Entrant: Mark Denton Design
Client: The Creative Circle
Product: Call for Entries 2008
Title: Call for Entries
Creatives: Mark Denton/Dave Dye
Creative Directors: Mark Denton/Dave Dye
Typographer/Designers: Steve Bright/Mark Denton/Dave Dye
Illustrator: Steve Bright
Image Manipulation: Oli Carver
   
 
CRAFT TV
Best Special Effects or Computer Graphics - sponsored by Nice Biscuits
Entrant: Channel 4
Client: Channel 4
Product: Channel 4 Idents
Title: Dubai
Creatives: Brett Foraker/Russell Appleford
Creative Director: Brett Foraker
Director: Brett Foraker
Editor: Adam Rudd
Cinematographer: Dan Bronks
Producer: Gwilym Gwillim
Sound Design: Rich Martin
Special Effects Supervisor: Russell Appleford
  Best Editing
Entrant: Red Bee Media
Client: BBC Sport
Product: Wimbledon
Title: Rally
Creatives: Marcus Jones/James De Zoete
Creative Directors: Charlie Moawer/Dan Moore
Production Company: Red Bee Media
Director: Justin Klarenbeck @ BANG
Editor: Tim Hardy @ Cut & Run
Producer: Louise Jones
Sound Design: Munzie @ Grand Central
 
Best Cinematography
Entrant: Academy Films
Client: Vodafone
Product: Vodafone
Title: Time Theft
Creative: Nick Gill
Creative Director: Mick Mahoney
Agency: BBH
Production Company: Academy Films
Producer: Helen Powlett
Director: Frederic Planchon
Sound Design: Parv Thind/Jack Sedgwick @ Wave
Production Company Producer: Lucy Gossage
Lighting Cameraman: Philippe le Sourd
Editor: Johnnie Scarlett
Post Production: TK Jean Clement
Flame Artist: Xavier Fourmond
Porducer: Justin Brukman
  Best Cinematography
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Client: Choice FM
Product: Gun Crime
Title: Kill the Gun
Writer: Gary Walker
Art Director: Huw Williams
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Agency: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Agency Producer: Yvonne Chalkley
Production Company: Therapy Films
Directors: Malcolm Venville/Sean De Sparengo
Production Company Producers: Nicola Sims/Sara Cummins
Lighting Cameramen: Max Malkin/Stuart Graham
Editors: Rick Russell/David Webb
 
Best Direction
Entrant: Channel 4
Client: Channel 4
Product: Food Season On-air Promo
Title: Outward Bound
Creatives: Tom Tagholm/Emily Grover/Leo Barker
Creative Director: Brett Foraker
Director: Tom Tagholme
Editors: Online–Nick Bennett/Offline–Tim Hardy
Cinematographer: Luke Scott
Producer: Shananne Lane
Sound Design: Rich Martin
Colourist: Mark Horobin @ MPC
  Best Direction – sponsored by Cut & Run
Entrant: Sonny London
Client: Coors Brewers
Product: Carling
Title: Out
Writer: Pat Burns
Art Director: Gavin McGrath
Creative Directors: Trevor Beattie/Bil Bungay
Agency: Beattie McGuinness Bungay
Account Director: Clare Campbell
Agency Producer: Jane Oak
Production Company: Sonny London
Director: Fredrik Bond
Editors: Tim Thornton Allen/Patrick Ryan
Lighting Cameraman: Daniel Jesse Hall
Production Company Producers: Helen Kenny/Alicia Richards
Sound Design: Andy Humphreys @ 750mph
Production Facility Company: The Sofa, Czech Republic
Sofa Producer: Fady Salameh
Production Art Director: Ondrej Nekvasil
Post Production Producer:Scott Griffin @ MPC
CG Supervisor Duncan McWilliam
2D Supervisor: Bill McNamara
 
Best Dialogue
Entrant: JWT London
Client: MTV Foundation
Product: Anti-slavery Campaign
Title: Business as Usual
Creatives: Jonathan Budds/Anita Davis
Creative Directors: Jonathan Budds/Anita Davis
Agency: JWT London
Agency Producers: Anna Church/Dean Baker
Production Company: Partizan
Director: Eric Lynne
Editor: Sam Snead
Production Company Producer: Paul Weston
Sound Design: 750mph
Special Effects: The Mill
  Best Production Design – sponsored by Artem
Entrant: Lowe London
Client: John Lewis
Product: John Lewis Department Store
Titles: Shadows–Man/Woman/Child
Creatives: George Prest/Johnny Leathers/Ed Morris
Creative Director: Ed Morris
Typographer/Designer: Dave Towers @ Tag
Photographer: Nadav Kander
Production Designer: John Beard
Director: Michael Gracey
 
Best Sound Design – sponsored by Hear No Evil
Entrant: WCRS
Client: BSkyB
Product: Sky
Title: HD Static
Creatives: Joseph Corcoran/ Andrew Bloom/Rodrigo Saavedra
Creative Directors: Luke Williamson/Yan Elliot
Agency: WCRS
Production Company: Gorgeous Enterprises
Production Company Producer: James Letham
Director: Chris Palmer
Editor: Paul Watts @ The Quarry
Cinematographer: Tim Maurice Jones
Production Company Producer: Rupert Smythe
Special Effects: Tom Sparks @ Alteration Services
Sound Design: Wave
  Best Use of Music – sponsored by Wave
Entrant: RKCR/Y&R
Client: BBC
Product: Radio 2
Title: Amazing Line Up
Agency: RKCR/Y&R
Creative: Paul Silburn
Creative Directors: Ben Priest/Mark Roalfe
Production Company: Red Bee Media
Production Company Producer: Sarah Caddy
Director: Steve Reeves
Editor: Scott Crane
Lighting Cameraman: August Jakobsson
Sound Design: Parv Thind
 
Best Use of Animation – sponsored by A Large Evil Corporation
Entrant: CHI & Partners
Client: Big Yellow Self Storage
Product: Big Yellow Self Storage
Title: Tide
Creative: Charles Inge
Creative Director:Charles Inge
Agency: CHI & Partners
Agency Producer: Erica Kaul
Producer: Matthew Fone
Production Company: Blink Productions
Production Company Producer: Matthew Fone
Post Production: Moving Picture Company
Director/Editor: Dougal Wilson
Animator: Drew Lightfoot
Sound Design: Anthony Moore @ Factory Studios
   
 
DIGITAL
Best Rich Media
Entrant: Lean Mean Fighting Machine
Client: Virgin Games
Product: Virgin Bets
Title: Big Brother
Creatives: Sam Ball/Dave Bedwood/Zoe Hough/Claire Baker/Laura & Leah/ Freddie & Hollie
Designer: Mike Beacock
Flash Designer: Dave Cox
Producer: Annis Bailey
  Best Rich Media
Entrant: Grand Union
Client: Energy Saving Trust
Product: Brand
Title: Commit to save your 20%
Agency: Grand Union
Creatives: Dom Moira/Kieran Roe
Creative Director: Giles Montgomery
Flash Designer: Jason Fox
Action Scripter: Rob Walker
Producer: Liam Eldret
 
Best Microsite
Entrant: archibald ingall stretton
Client: O2
Product: O2 Sponsorship of England Rugby
Title: Stare Out
Creatives: Geoff Gower/Kristian Foy
Creative Director: Matt Morley-Brown
Agency: archibald ingall stretton
Flash Designer: Jon Biggs
Action Scripter: Mark Griffin
Production Company: Patricia Murphy Films
Director: Patricia Murphy
  Best User-Generated Content (UGC)
Entrant: CHI & Partners
Client: Carphone Warehouse
Product: Carphone Warehouse
Title: X Factor
Agency: CHI & Partners
Creatives: Tom Skinner/Rick Standley
Creative Directors: Warren Moore/Thiago de Moraes
Production Company: Unit 9
Production Company Producers: Kingsley Pang/Sian Parker
Director: Thiago de Moraes
Sound Design: David Poole @ Marmalade
 
Best Social Networking
Entrant: Agency Republic
Client: O2
Product: Favourite Place Tariff
Title: Favourite Place
Agency: Agency Republic
Creatives: Katie Carruthers/Alessandra Lariu
Creative Director: Gavin Gordon-Rogers
Flash Designer: Andy Ng
Action Scripter: Agency Republic
Producer: Darren Collins
Production Company: Agency Republic
   
 
ALL OTHER MEDIA
Best Direct Mail
Entrant: JWT London
Client: MTV Foundation
Product: Anti-slavery
Title: Business as Usual
Creatives: Jonathan Budds/Anita Davis
Creative Directors: Jonathan Budds/Anita Davis
Typographer/Designer: Tivy Davies
Agency: JWT London
Agency Producers: Anna Church/Dean Baker
Production Company: Partizan
Director: Eric Lynne
Editor: Sam Snead
Production Company Producer: Paul Weston
Sound Design: 750mph
Special Effects: The Mill
  Best Multimedia Campaign
Entrant: Leo Burnett London
Client: Department for Transport
Product: Anti Drink Drive Campaign
Titles: Moment of Doubt/Toilet Posters/Sink Stickers/Mirror/Beer Mats/ATM Machine/Snow Shaker/Stacked Glasses/Keys/Stacked Glasses Licence/Man Trapped in Pint Glass
Creatives: Mark Franklin & Rob Tenconi/
Philip Deacon & Bertie Scrase/Chris Birch & Caroline Rawlings/Sarah Clift & Caroline Oliver/Daniel Fisher & Richard Brim/Guy Moore & Tony Malcolm
Creative Directors: Tony Malcolm/Guy Moore
Typographer/Designer: Lance Crozier
Illustrators: Pete Grundy/Antony Burrell
Photographers: Mark Polybank/Philip West/Andy Rudak
Producer: HLA: Lime
Director: John Hardwick
Editor: Owen Oppenheimer
Producers: Emmalou Johnson/Adam Furnham
Production Company Producer: Laura Kanerick
Sound Designers: Parv Thind @ Wave/Owen Griffiths @ Jungle
 
Best Use of Media/Ambient
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Client: Museum of Childhood
Product: Museum of Childhood
Title: Big Shoes
Creatives: Mike Nicholson/Paul Pateman
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Illustrator: Paul Pateman
  Best Use of Media/Ambient
Entrant: Abbott Mead Vickers  BBDO
Client: Samaritans
Product: Samaritans
Title: Hanging Man
Creatives: Mark Fairbanks/Andy McAnaney/Christian Sewell
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Director: Daniel Wolfe
Producer: Adam Saward
Agency Producer: Yvonne Chalkley