TV AND CINEMA
Best TV Commercial
Entrant: RKCR/Y&R
Client: Virgin Media
Title: Fantastic Journey
Creatives: Ted Heath/Paul Angus
Creative Director: Mark Roalfe
Production Company: Rogue Films
Production Company Producer: Kate Hitchings
Director: Sam Brown
Director Of Photography: Tom Townend
Editor: James Rosen
Production designer : Sebastian Soukup
Post Production: MPC
Audio Post Production : Grand Central
  Best TV Commercial
Entrant: CHI & Partners
Client: Drench
Title: Clever Hamsters
Creatives: Matt Collier/Wayne Robinson
Creative Director: Ewan Paterson
Producer: Ben Clark
Production Company: Infinity
Production Company Producer: Mark Stothert
Director: Alex Turner
 
Best TV Commercial
Entrant: Channel 4
Product: On Air Promo
Title: Alan Carr - Chatty Man
Creative: Tom Tagholm
Creative Director: Brett Foraker
Production Company: 4creative
Producer: Tabby Harris
Director: Tom Tagholm
Director Of Photography: Rob Hardy
Production Design: Skyhook
Colourist: George K @ MPC
Editor: Adam Rudd @ Final Cut
Sound Design: Rich Martin @ Envy
SFX: Mark Beardall @ MPC
  Best TV Commercial
Entrant: Leo Burnett
Client: McDonald’s
Title: Everybody
Creatives: Tony Malcolm/Guy Moore
Creative Director: Jim Bolton
Production Company: Moxie Pictures
Production Company Producer: Ensor
Director: Neil Gorringe
Editor: James Rosen
 
Best Cinema Commercial
RKCR/Y&R
Title: Backlot
Creatives: Gethin Stout/Mark Roalfe
Creative Director:Mark Roalfe
Production Company: Rattling Stick
Production Company Producer: Sally Humphries
Director: Ringan Ledwidge
  Best Idea in 10 Seconds
Entrant: JWT London
Product: HSBC Sponsorship of the British & Irish Lions Tour
Title: Training
Creatives: Mark Norcutt/Laurence Quinn
Creative Director: Axel Chaldecott
Production Company: Outsider
Director: Dom & Nic
Production Company Producer: John Madsen
Best Idea in 10 Seconds
Entrant: JWT London
Product: HSBC Sponsorship of the British & Irish Lions Tour
Title: Warm Down
Creatives: Mark Norcutt/Laurence Quinn
Creative Director: Axel Chaldecott
Production Company: Outsider
Director: Dom & Nic
Production Company Producer: John Madsen
  Best Idea on 20 Seconds
Entrant: Channel 4
Product: On Air Promo
Title: Alan Carr Chatty Man
Creative: Tom Tagholm
Creative Director: Brett Foraker
Production Company: 4creative
Producer: Tabby Harris
Director: Tom Tagholm
Director Of Photography: Rob Hardy
Production Design: Skyhook
Colourist: George K @ MPC
Editor: Adam Rudd @ Final Cut
Sound Design: Rich Martin @ Envy
SFX: Mark Beardall @ MPC
 
Best Idea in 30 Seconds
Entrant: Channel 4
Product: On Air Promo
Title: Alan Carr Chatty Man
Creative: Tom Tagholm
Creative Director: Brett Foraker
Production Company: 4creative
Producer: Tabby Harris
Director: Tom Tagholm
Director Of Photography: Rob Hardy
Production Design: Skyhook
Editor: Adam Rudd @ Final Cut
Sound Design: Rich Martin @ Envy
  Best Idea in 30 Seconds
Entrant: Publicis
Client: United Biscuits
Product: Hula Hoops
Title: DJ
Creatives: Gary Turner/Jamie Marshall
Creative Directors: TomEwart/Adam Kean
Agency Producer: Sharon Joyce
Production Company: Coy! Communications
Producer: Sara Cummins
Production Assistant: Rebecca O’Sullivan
Director: Mark Denton
Best Idea in 40 Seconds
Entrant: AMV.BBDO
Client: DfT
Product: Road Safety
Title: Live With It
Creatives: Mike Bond/Bern Hunter
Creative Group Heads: Phill Martin/Brian Campbell
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Producer: Lindsay Hughes
Production Company: Rattling Stick
Production Company Producer: Kirsty Dye
Director: Andy McLeod
Editor: Andy McGraw
Post Prod: Glassworks
  Best Idea in 60 Seconds
Entrant: CHI & Partners
Client: Drench
Title: Clever Hamsters
Creatives: Tony Malcolm/Guy Moore
Creative Director: Jim Bolton
Production Company: Moxie Pictures
Production Company Producer: Ensor
Director: Neil Gorringe
 

Best Campaign or Series
Entrant: RKCR/Y&R
Client: BBC iPlayer
Title: Reactions
Creatives: Mike Boles/Jerry Hollens
Creative Director: Mark Roalfe
Production Company: Red Bee Media
Director: Matt Lipsey @Feel
Editor: Joe McNally

  Best Charity Commercial
Entrant: WCRS
Client:
Product: Stop Torture
Title: Hands
Creatives: Oli Beale/Alex Holder
Creative Directors: Yan Elliott/Luke Williamson
Producer: Lesley Williams
Production Company: Therapy Films
Production Company Producer: Tessa Mitchell
Director: Christian Bevilacqua
Editor: Al Sinclair
Director Of Photography: Marcus Domleo
Sound Design: Envy
 
Best Public Service Commercial
Entrant: RKCR/Y&R
Client: Home Office
Product: Anti Knife Crime
Title: Physical
Creatives: Jolyon Finch/Steve Moss
Creative Director: Damon Collins
Production Company: M&Y Films
Prod Co Producer: Genevieve Simmers
Director: Debbie Anzalone
Editor: Matthew McKinnon
  Best Programme Sponsorship/Idents
Entrant: Lowe
Product: Vauxhall Tigra/Vauxhall Corsa
Title: America’s Next Top Model Idents
Creatives: Seb Housden/Ben McCarthy
Creative Director: Patrick McClelland
Producer: Glen Paton
Production Company: Ricandjo.tv
Production Company Producer: Jo Dickins
Director: Ric Hawkes
Editor: Martin Bridge
 
RADIO
Best Radio Commercial
Entrant: M & C Saatchi
Client: Dixons Stores Group
Product: Dixons.co.uk “The Last Place You Want To Go”
Title: Prattlethwerp
Creative: Simon Dicketts
Producer: Simon Blaxland
Production Company: Zoo
   
 
PRESS
Best Press Advertisement
Entrant: Publicis
Client: Army/COI
Product: Army Recruitment
Title: Football
Creatives: Matt Anderson/Steve Nicholls
Creative Directors: Tom Ewart/Adam Kean
Typographer/Designer: Bryan Riddle
  Best Press Advertisement
Entrant: DDB UK
Client: Volkswagen
Product: Independent Cinema Sponsorship
Title: Terminator
Creatives: Steve Hall/Daniel Seager
Executive Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Typographer/Designer: Pete Mould
Illustrator: Pete Mould
 
Best Press Advertisement
Entrant: DDB UK
Client: Volkswagen
Product: Independent Cinema Sponsorship
Title: Back to the Future
Creatives: Steve Hall/Daniel Seager
Executive Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Typographer/Designer: Pete Mould
Illustrator: Alex Price
  Best Press Advertisement
Entrant: DDB UK
Client: Volkswagen
Product: Independent Cinema Sponsorship
Title: King Kong
Creatives: Steve Hall/Daniel Seager
Executive Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Typographer/Designer: Pete Mould
Illustrator: Alex Price
 
Best Press Campaign
Entrant: DLKW
Client: Marston’s
Product: Marston’s Pedigree Ashes Sponsorship
Titles: History/Our Blood/Serve It
Creatives: David Adamson/Richard Prentice
Creative Directors: Keith Terry/Jon Elsom
Executive Creative Director: George Prest
Typographer/Designer: Guy Sexty
Photographer: Laurie Haskell
  Best Magazine Advertisement
Entrant: RKCR/Y&R
Client: Land Rover
Product: Discovery 4
Title: Goggles
Creatives: Phil Forster/Tim Brookes
Creative Director: Mark Roalfe
Typographer: Lee Aldridge
Photographer: Andy Green
 
Best Magazine Campaign
Entrant: DDB UK
Client: Volkswagen
Titles: Terminator/Gremlins/King Kong/Speed
Creatives: Steve Hall/Daniel Seager
Executive Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Typographer/Designer: Pete Mould
Illustrator: Alex Price/Oliver Watts/Pete Mould
  Best Newspaper Advertisement
Entrant: DDB UK
Client: Financial Times
Title: Darling Rabbit
Creatives: Feargal Ballance/Dylan Harrison
Creative Directors: Sam Oliver/Shishir Patel
Executive Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Typographers/Designers: Pete Mould/Oliver Watts/Andrew Harris
Photographer: Steve Sanderson/Press Association
 
Best Newspaper Campaign
Entrant: DDB UK
Client: Financial Times
Titles: Website Campaign - European Monetary Union/Baby Bond Prolonged Recesion/EnterpriseModelling/CleanTechnology/Record Fall/Third Quarter Stats
Creative: Grant Parker
Creative Directors: Sam Oliver/Shishir Patel
Executive Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Typographer: Kevin Clarke
  Best Public Service Advertisement
Entrant: AMV BBDO
Client: Metropolitan Police
Product: Trident Gun Crime
Title: Joint Responsibilty
Creatives: Mike Sutherland/Ant Nelson
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Creative Group Heads: Steve Jones/Martin Loraine
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Best Use of Small/Unusual Space
Entrant: DLKW
Client: Marston’s
Product: Marston’s Pedigree Ashes Sponsorship
Title: Drawing
Creatives Richard J Warren/Paul Hancock/Richard Prentice
Executive Creative Director: George Prest
Typographer/Designer: Guy Sexty/Glen Pothecary
Photographer: Laurie Haskell
  Best Regional Press Advertisement
Entrant: Publicis London
Client: Procter & Gamble
Product: Vicks First Defence
Title: Thumbprint
Creatives: Ed Robinson/David Hillyard
Creative Directors: Noel Sharman/Steve Glenn
Executive Creative Directors: Tom Ewart/Adam Kean
Typographer/Designers: James Grubb/Bryan Riddle
 
Best Trade Advertisement
Entrant: DDB UK
Client: DDB UK
Product: DDB House
Title: Graphs
Creatives: Dave Henderson/Richard Denney
Executive: Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Typographer: Pete Mould
Designer: Pete Mould
Illustrator: Pete Mould/Greg Chapman
 
 
POSTER
Best Poster
Entrant: Leo Burnett
Client: Procter & Gamble
Product: Daz
Title: Nipples
Creatives: Robert Tenconi/Mark Franklin
Creative Director: Don Bowen
  Best Portrait Poster
Entrant: AMV.BBDO
Client: Metpropolitan Police
Product: Trident Gun Crime
Title: Joint Responsibility
Creatives: Mike Sutherland/Ant Nelson
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Creative Group Heads: Steve Jones/Martin Loraine
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Typographer/Designer: Aaron Moss
 
Best Landscape Poster
Entrant: M & C Saatchi
Client: Dixons Stores Group
Product: Dixons.co.uk: “The Last Place You Want To Go”
Title: Middle England
Creatives: Orlando Warner/Graham Fink
Creative Directors: Simon Dicketts/Graham Fink
Typographer/Designer: Gareth Davies
  Best Poster Campaign
Entrant: DDB UK
Client: NABS
Title: DLKW/Fallon/CHI/Dare/DDB UK/Mother
Creatives: Andy McAnaney/Christian Sewell
Creative Directors: Mike Crowe/Rob Messeter
Executive Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
 
Best Transport Poster
Entrant: DDB UK
Client: Financial Times
Title: Obama
Creatives: Jonathan John/David Mackersey
Creative Directors: Shishir Patel/Sam Oliver
Executive Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Typographer: Pete Mould
Photography: Stock Image
  Best Digital Poster
Entrant: Leo Burnett
Client: McDonald’s
Title: Piccadilly Sign
Creatives: Monty Verdi/Garry Munns
Creative Director: Jonathan Burley
Producer: Claire Taylor
Post Production Company: The Moving Picture Company
Director: David Haupt
Production Company Producer: Leianna Campbell
Photographer: Tiff Hunter
 
CRAFT PRINT
Mark Denton Honour for Best Art Direction
Entrant: DDB UK
Client: DDB UK
Product: DDB House
Title: Graphs
Creatives: Dave Henderson/Richard Denney
Executive: Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Typographer: Pete Mould
Designer: Pete Mould
Illustrator: Pete Mould/Greg Chapman
  Best Use Of Copy
Entrant: CHI & Partners
Client: News International
Product: The Times
Title: Spelling Bee
Creatives: Micky Tudor/Charles Inge/Jake Holmes/Phil Bucknall
Creative Directors: Micky Tudor/Stuart Watson
 
Best Use Of Copy
Entrant: M & C Saatchi
Client: Dixons Stores Group
Product: Dixons.co.uk: “The Last Place You Want To Go”
Title: Piers
Creatives/Creative Directors: Simon Dicketts/Graham Fink
Typographer/Designer: Gareth Davies
  Best Use Of Copy
Entrant: The Red Brick Road
Client: Take The Family
Product: Family Holidays
Title: Map
Creatives: Paul Mason/Mark Harrison
Creative Director: Justin Tindall
Typographer/Designer: Marc Donaldson
Photographer: James Day
 
Best Photography
Entrant: M & C Saatchi
Client: Heinz
Product: HP Sauce - “Happy”
Title: Old Man
Creatives: Joe Miller/Tristan Cornelius
Creative Director: Graham Fink
Typographer: Simon Warden
Photographer: Olaf Becker
Head of Art: Tiger Savage
  Best Image Manipulation
Entrant: Isobel Advertising
Product: Isobel Christmas Card 2009
Creatives: David Alexander/Rob Fletcher
Creative Directors: David Alexander/Rob Fletcher
Photographer: Paul Thompson
Image Manipulation: Paul Thompson
 
Best Typography
Entrant: DLKW
Client: DLKW
Product: Graduate Recruitment Scheme
Title: Something Amazing
Creatives: Richard Tahmasebi/Pilar Santos
Executive Creative Director: George Prest
Typographer/Designer: Craig Ward
 
 
CRAFT TV
Best Special Effects or Computer Graphics
Entrant: AMV.BBDO
Product: Draught Guinness
Title: Bring It To Life
Creative: Paul Brazier
Creative Director: Paul Brazier
Producer: Yvonne Chalkley
Production Company: Knucklehead
Production Co Producer: Fergus Brown
Director: Johnny Green
Editor: Ted Guard
Director Of Photography: Wally Pfister/Joost Van Gelder
SFX: The Mill
  Best Editing
Entrant: Channel 4
Product: On Air Promo
Title: Skins 3
Creative: Neil Gorringe
Creative Director: Neil Gorringe
Production Company: 4creative
Producer: Gwilym Gwillim/Paul Mortimore
Director: Neil Gorringe
Director Of Photography: Ross Maclennon
Production Design: Skyhook
Colourist: George K @ MPC
Editor: James Rosen @ Final Cut
Sound Design: Rich Martin @ Envy
SFX: Mark Beardall @ MPC
 
Best Editing
Entrant: DDB UK
Product: Kwik Fit
Title: Change
Creatives: Rob Messeter/Mike Crowe
Creative Directors: Sam Oliver/Sishir Patel
Executive Creative Director: Jeremy Craigen
Producer: Sarah Browell
Engineer: Charlie @ Marshall Street
  Best Direction
Entrant: MJZ London
Product: Cadbury dairy Milk
Title: Eyebrows
Creatives: Nils-Petter Lovgren
Creative Directors: Chris Bovill /John Allison
Agency: Fallon
Producer: Olivia Chalk
Executive Producer: Suza Horvat
Director: Kuntz
Director Of Photography: Mattias Montero
Editors: Steve Gandolfi/Leo King @ Cut & Run
Music Co: One Step Music Ltd
Title: ‘Don’t Stop the Rock’
Composer: Baker/Smith/Butler
Performer: Freestyle
Music Editor: Chris Turner @ Zoo/Jungle
 
Best Dialogue
Entrant: Gorgeous Enterprises
Product: J20 Mixed Fruit Juice
Title: Cleo’s Bunions
Creative Director: Nick Gill
Producer: Natasha Wellesley
Director: Chris Palmer
Production Company Producer: Rupert Smythe
  Best Production Design
Entrant: RKCR/Y&R
Client: Virgin Media
Title: Fantastic Journey
Creatives: Ted Heath/Paul Angus
Creative Director: Mark Roalfe
Production Company: Rogue Films
Production Company Producer: Kate Hitchings
Director: Sam Brown
Director Of Photography: Tom Townend
Editor: James Rosen
Production Designer: Sebastian SoukupPost Production:  MPC
Audio Post Production: Grand Central
 
DIGITAL
Best Online Advertising
Entrant: BBH
Client: MySpace
Title: Welcome In
Creative: Hugo Biersh
Creative Director: Dominic Goldman
Agency Producers: Film - Davud Karbassioun/Chris Watling
Production Company: Marion Ballario/Absolute/Pulse
Director: DARYL
Editor: Fernanda Wagland
Sound Design: Ian Lambden
  Best Advertising Microsite
Entrant: CHI & Partners
Product: X Factor Sponsorship
Title: TalkTalk
Creatives: Tom Skinner/Rick Standley/Thiago de Moraes
Digital Creative Director: Thaigo de Moraes
Executive Creative Director: Warren Moore
Interactive Producers: Jim Phizacklea/Leo Stravoupolos
Interactive Production: B-Reel
Producers: Ciaran Bennet/Clancie Brennan/Ian Studholme
Production: Blinkink
TV Director: Noah Harris
 
Best Social Networking
Entrant: Saatchi & Saatchi
Product: T-Mobile Life’s for Sharing
Title: Singalong
Creatives: Stephen Howell/Rick Dodds
Agency Producer: Ed Sayers
Production Company: Partizan
Director: Michael Gracey
Editors: Diesel Schwarze/Ben Harrex
Sound Design: 750 mph
  Most Innovative Digital Campaign
Entrant: Beattie McGuinness Bungay (BMB)
Client: Coors Brewers
Product: Carling Cup Final 2009
Title: Fan-O-Meter
Creative: Stephen Reed
Creative Director: Trevor Beattie/Stephen Reed
Flash Designer: Caleb Al-Jorani
 
Best Mobile
Entrant: Lean Mean Fighting Machine
Product: iPhone App
Title: Ilingual
Creatives: Al Shapowal/Al Buchanan-Dunlop/Sam Ball/Dave Bedwood
Agency Producer: Rachel Bishop
Flash Designer: Anna Charity
UI Designer: Jeremy Willmott
iPhone Developer: Jimmy Hay
  Best Viral Marketing
Entrant: Publicis
Product: British Army Recruitment
Title: Start Thinking Soldier
Production Company: Spank Films
Director: Michael Geoghegan
Editor: Leo King @ Cut&Run
 
Best Viral Video
Entrant: Sony Music Entertainment UK
Client: Kasabian - West Ryder Pauper Asylum
Title: Kasabian Football Hero
Creatives: Steve Milbourne/Phil Clandillon
Production Company: PTE
Director: Dan & Julian
Editor: Ryan Boucher
 
 
 
ALL OTHER MEDIA
Best Multimedia Campaign
Entrant: Publicis
Product: British Army Recruitment
Title: Start Thinking Soldier
Creatives: Matt Anderson/Steve Nicholls/Ed Robinson/Dave Hillyard/Jon Groom/Asan Aslam
Executive Creative Directors: Tom Ewart/Adam Kean
Typographer: Simon Tomlin/Bryan Riddle
Photographer: Steve Nicholls
Commercial Director: Antony Somerville - Skive
Creative Director: Lewis Clement - Skive
Creative Lead: Matt Stafford - Skive
Interactive AD: Jim Hall - Skive
  Best Use of Media/Ambient
Entrant: Gorgeous Enterprises
Client: Barnado’s
Product: Barnado’s Interactive Poster
Title: Change Lives
Agency: BBH
Creative: Toby Allen
Creative Director: Nick Gill
Director: Frank Budgen
Production Company Producer: Spencer Dodd
Agency Producer : Davud Karbassioun